Category Archives: blessed

Things that go bump in the night!!!…

So as most of you know I am not a good sleeper and a light sleeper at that…

So I finally started to fall asleep around 12 ish…

I wake to someone yelling…I sat up in bed and from where my room is to where dad sleeps (the couch) all I could see were legs kicking and yelling so I jumped up outta bed and the couch has a full length table behind it …that is where I was standing while trying to get dad to wake up…I kept yelling dad …dad you are having a nightmare and more trying to wake him without any luck…as I start to run over to the front of the couch where I could reach him but not close since he has been jumpy all his life and you can be in the same room with him and walk up behind him and it scares the shitt outta him every time…so I already knew to watch my distance… but before I could even move he moves to his right and falls head first into the hard floor…even after the hard hit to the forehead and I got to him it took him a few seconds to wake up… so he did wake up finally and I made him stay sitting up on the floor for a bit before getting him up off the floor onto the couch again… I asked him how he felt and as I am doing this looking over his head since I seen it hit the hard floor first dead weight…I said omg dad while looking at his head is a small egg-shaped forming … I bring him into the kitchen where its brighter and again looked him over…by this time with me screaming when I seen him fall over off the couch my better half wakes up and helps … I started the coffffeeeee and got the ice pack for his head and kept talking to him…he was coherent and alert all that good stuff but I wasn’t going to let him go back to sleep not with a head injury and he wanted some coffeeee and before anyone states anything I know that you are not supposed to give anything by mouth and all that but again so far so good lol…so I did give him a half a cup of coffeeee to start and I made him stay up and talk for a few hours…he said he was tired and this being 3 hours since his fall so I told him to lay in his chair and that I would be waking him every 30 minutes or so to check him but he wanted me to go back to bed…no…NOPE I was to worried about him I told him I would stay up!!!… he started to get a headache so I gave him one of his pain pills…now he wants to rest in his chair so I help him to it and he has his blankets and ice pack while we are still talking I was just sitting at the kitchen table…and I checked on him every 30 minutes… I believe that this egg has grown lol…it looks like he has two eggs on the side of his forehead close to the temple area…I mean this fucker is pretty big…since he just got up about an hour ago he is doing fine but keeping my eyes on him…so this is how the new month has started off for us…this should be fun!!!…

I also started a major Lupus and Fibro flare the 1st of October and it seems to me that it is not going to back down…I have been up since 2am in pain worried about dad and hurt like a mother fucker Oh and…and…we only had a small group of 3 Bratts I mean kids show up here…I mean we were the only ones with our lights on…wtf!!!…I guess the tradition is leaving…???…

Did you all have a lot of kids show up???…Did you take your kids door to door???…

I would have taken a picture of dads swollen egged head but he is embarrassed about this …maybe later heheeh…

Advertisements

November 1st…

Well we made it into another month!!!…

I look forward to dads birthday on the 8th…

Of course Thanksgiving…I love!!!…

Even kooler temps!!!…bring them on!!!…lol….

I hope today is a good day for all and that this month is kind to all…

Do you think that we can slow this down a lil…since it seems like yesterday it was October 1st… as October 1st came with a Lupus and Fibro flare and it’s still with me even harder pain filled ruff, ruff morning…

211260-Pretty-Hello-November-Quote

Have a wonderful day!!!…

Picture Google…

 

A ???…for all of you!!!…

I have a question for everyone of you…

Here at dads home we use Directv for our TV stations…

We do not have cable as far as I know out here…

With the provider we use it is getting really expensive …

We really only end up watching a few channels …we don’t have the high package …we have a sports package for dad but that is only like 7.00 a month…

So what I need from you all is…what television service do you use???…and why???…and how much???…if you don’t mind…

Even ones for computer like Amazon things like that…

I am trying to gather all the information from other like you all “my friends” so maybe we can save some money…

Also tell me what you don’t like about such n such…

Anything free on a computer???…without a virus ???…lol

So this is for computer and or TV…

I would really appreciate your time and knowledge…>>>Help this gurl out plz… : )

So let’s hear it!!!…

October 7th…Moon vs Sun…

20171007_071707.jpgEarly morning …moon still out…

 

20171007_071655.jpgMoon still out and here comes the sun…

20171007_071546.jpg

Aww pretty clouds rolling in as the sun starts the day…20171007_071516.jpgGotta love early country mornings…

I wanted to post this on the same day but …well you know how life gets…so enjoy the moon and the sun…